Previous Entry Share Next Entry
(no subject)
mr yuk
beeker121
Why do I hate making phone calls so much?  I've never been a hang out on the phone and chat type but today my to do list includes two phone calls and instead I'm here typing about them.

The first would be to the company that is holding my IRA rolled over from a 401k of like 12 years ago, I want to roll that into my current 401K at the new company.  I've already spoken to the new company, the older company, and my fund office once this week, but everyone is telling me slightly different things.  And because my current plan is through my union my plan administrator is in another state which means I can't just sit at someone's desk until it's all solved.  I think I know what I need to do but it involves mailing things to point A for a signature, and then forwarding the now signed documents to point B so this has a high potential for fail.  I know the smart thing to do is just set aside some time and make phone calls back and forth until I can explain things better / find people who understand what it is up.  But ugh.

The second thing is closing a store credit card.  Which would be simple except I thought I closed this card last year.  I was being responsible and got a copy of my credit report last week and noticed that the card is listed as inactive, but not closed, which means the credit gods still consider that credit I have access too.  But when I closed the account (I thought) last year, I shredded the card and got rid of the associated paperwork since I hadn't made a charge since 2006.  So I don't know my account number, or the right phone number to call.  I get why I'm putting this one off, it's going to suck.

Both of these are on my to do list because I'm trying to be a responsible adult about my money, it seems unfair that they're this difficult.  Maybe the phone calls will look easier after lunch.

  • 1
Ha! I feel the same way about phone calls. All phone calls. I don't even like to order pizza. I also dislike talking to strangers.

Last week I tried to be grown up and organize my debt, it was a bit daunting. I have one student loan that's automatically deducted every month, because it's small. It's only $46 a month, and I always make sure the money is there, but I really know nothing else at this point. No idea how much more I owe or for how long. I long ago lost my username and password, and I set that up when I had my college email account, which the password to was saved on my now dead laptop. So I went through the trouble of resetting that email password, which I had to do through the university website and answer 5 questions - and the initial email wasn't even there.

Long story short, I gave up because it involved making a phone call and I didn't know my account number. So I would sound like a crazy person. I'm sure I have the initial paperwork somewhere at my mom's house.

Oh, and I need to call and set up tv and internet. I'm putting that off as well.

I am so glad it's not just me, not only who hates the phone but has stupid issues like not having the right account number to solve an issue.

For your student loan, you'd probably sound a bit like a crazy person but I'm sure they have other ways of IDing you to find your info. After reading this I did check through my old papers to see if I still had the J.Jill info anywhere - but no such luck. Hopefully you'll have better luck at your mom's place.

Yeah, I'm not much of a hang out on the phone and chat type either. So I totally get why you dread it. lol...

Sorry that things are so difficult and that you're having to jump through a lot of crappy hoops. I hope you're able to get it all resolved and done with very, very soon... and with minimal time on the phone. ;-)

It's just weird since typically I could simply go to HR and sit there until it was solved. But since there are three organizations involved in the 401k thing and they're all in different states both from each other and me, it gets unnecessarily complex. I just have to pick a day next week and then stay on the phone until I finish it.

Ugh. Overly and unnecessarily complex things bloooooooow. I do hope you get it all sorted out right quick. :-)

(Deleted comment)
I am grateful that it's not just me. I'm actually debating writing a paper letter instead of calling for the store card issue which is pretty silly, but oh it would be so much less angst.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account