Previous Entry Share Next Entry
not dead yet
beeker
beeker121
Hi.  I'm alive, apparently after starting November thinking I was going to post all of the days, I went for a December of posting none of the days.  Things are all going well, and my holidays were lovely (as I hope yours were too.  Yes, you.)

I'm breaking out of radio silence to declare publicly (and so y'all can hold me to it) that I'm going to work through Ms. kathrynrose's goal setting posts.  She did this series back in 2005/2006 and I'm very happy that it's back, given that I never finished it the first time.  It stayed on my to do list for years though.

In any case  start here for some basic info about it and follow along with the goal setting 2013 tag to see what else is coming up, Step one has already been posted and I need to get to it.  I will have it done by the end of Sunday. 

(Wow, I haven't been here in a while, this page has changed and all the selections are in different places.  Weird.)

  • 1
Glad you're back. :)

(they probably changed you to the "new version" while you weren't looking. Somewhere at the top of the page there should be a link that will change you back to the old version.)

Thanks, it's good to be back. It's funny, I rarely stop reading my flist, I just occasionally lose all interest in writing myself.

And yup, I found the link to go back to the old version, thanks for the tip.

She lives!!! :-)

Glad to see you back around. I hope it becomes a regular thing! :-)

I know, right?

I'll post more regularly if you will, how about that?

Sounds like a good deal to me. :-)

Woo hoo!

Also, I saw in comments somewhere you're thinking about joining in on this whole goal setting thing. I say do it. Dooo eeeet.

I'm planning on doing it. I'm in the plotting and organizing stage in my brain right now. lol...

Yay! So glad you're going to be doing this! Good to see you!

Aw thanks. It's been fun and interesting to see people on my flist doing this, as well as encouraging since I'm a day or so behind all of you.

She's ALIVE!!!!

(and YAY for the goal setting!)

I really am! I saw "It's a Wonderful Life" for the first time and everything.

This goal setting thing is turning out to be more discombobulating than I expected so far, but then a little shaking up is kind of what I need.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account